Monthly report

English-speaking tech jobs in France: October 2026

A snapshot of the 1,739 jobs we track on France Dev Jobs. We count only our own data: these are the ads on this board, not the whole job market.

Generated on . This report does not change after it is published.

Headline numbers

  • 1,739Live jobs
  • 339Companies hiring
  • 1,441New jobs we found from 1 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
  • 2%Mention visa sponsorship

New jobs grow when we add companies to the board, so they do not show whether hiring went up or down.

What the ads offer

Share of all 1,739 jobs, read from the ad text.

  1. Visa sponsorship2% (40 of 1,739)
  2. Relocation support13% (223 of 1,739)
  3. Apply from abroad17% (290 of 1,739)
  4. No French needed100% (1,734 of 1,739)
  5. Fully remote33% (581 of 1,739)
  6. States a salary12% (202 of 1,739)

Top cities

  1. Paris969 jobs (56%)
  2. Toulouse74 jobs (4%)
  3. Bordeaux31 jobs (2%)
  4. Strasbourg18 jobs (1%)
  5. Grenoble17 jobs (1%)
  6. Sophia Antipolis16 jobs (1%)
  7. Lyon15 jobs (1%)
  8. Nantes14 jobs (1%)
  9. Massy12 jobs (1%)
  10. Nice12 jobs (1%)

Top roles

  1. Other tech592 jobs (34%)
  2. Machine learning & AI210 jobs (12%)
  3. DevOps & SRE175 jobs (10%)
  4. Product137 jobs (8%)
  5. Backend96 jobs (6%)
  6. Data science80 jobs (5%)
  7. Security64 jobs (4%)
  8. Engineering management61 jobs (4%)
  9. Embedded60 jobs (3%)
  10. Design58 jobs (3%)

Top stacks

An ad can name several, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

  1. Python652 jobs (37%)
  2. Kubernetes353 jobs (20%)
  3. AWS345 jobs (20%)
  4. LLMs287 jobs (17%)
  5. Google Cloud230 jobs (13%)
  6. Go228 jobs (13%)
  7. SQL214 jobs (12%)
  8. TypeScript209 jobs (12%)
  9. Terraform205 jobs (12%)
  10. PostgreSQL191 jobs (11%)
  11. Azure187 jobs (11%)
  12. Linux182 jobs (10%)
  13. Docker179 jobs (10%)
  14. C++153 jobs (9%)
  15. Java142 jobs (8%)

Seniority

  1. Intern80 jobs (5%)
  2. Junior18 jobs (1%)
  3. Mid-level7 jobs (under 1%)
  4. Senior473 jobs (27%)
  5. Staff76 jobs (4%)
  6. Principal51 jobs (3%)
  7. Lead117 jobs (7%)
  8. Manager42 jobs (2%)
  9. Director43 jobs (2%)
  10. Not specified832 jobs (48%)

Advertised salaries

Yearly salaries in EUR from 202 live ads. Monthly salaries count 12 times (14 of the 202). We show a group only with at least 5 salaries.

All jobs
JobsMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
All jobs€80,000€44,000 to €150,000201
By role
RoleMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Other tech€80,375€43,500 to €174,53048
DevOps & SRE€69,512€50,000 to €129,00032
Product€84,000€42,000 to €158,46023
Machine learning & AI€90,000€53,080 to €143,00018
Data science€60,000€16,920 to €93,00015
Backend€93,500€50,600 to €151,00014
Design€70,000€42,400 to €107,8409
Engineering management€115,000€76,000 to €172,7007
By city
CityMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Paris€75,000€40,000 to €135,500150
Lyon€74,667€58,240 to €91,7335

Companies with the most open jobs

  1. Mistral AI74 jobs (4%)
  2. Nebius67 jobs (4%)
  3. Harmattan AI56 jobs (3%)
  4. Airbus51 jobs (3%)
  5. Voodoo39 jobs (2%)
  6. Datadog31 jobs (2%)
  7. Doctolib28 jobs (2%)
  8. Supabase28 jobs (2%)
  9. NVIDIA27 jobs (2%)
  10. Air Apps26 jobs (1%)

How we counted

Generated on 15 October 2026 from the 1,739 jobs live on France Dev Jobs at that moment. A city, role, stack or company needs at least 3 jobs to be listed, and a list needs at least 3 rows. Shares and the seniority split need at least 20 live jobs. Smaller numbers are left out rather than shown.

Live jobs
Job ads shown on France Dev Jobs when this report was generated. We list only companies where we found evidence that English is the working language.
Companies hiring
Companies with at least one live job.
New jobs we found this month
Ads we saw for the first time during the report month (UTC), including ads that have closed since. This number grows when we add companies to France Dev Jobs, so it does not show whether hiring went up or down.
Shares
The number of live jobs with a feature, divided by all live jobs. We read features from the ad text, so an ad that does not mention visa sponsorship counts as not offering it.
Visa sponsorship
The ad says the employer sponsors a visa or work permit.
Relocation support
The ad offers help with moving.
Apply from abroad
The ad accepts applicants who live in another country.
No French needed
The ad is written in English and does not ask for French.
Fully remote
The ad says the job is fully remote.
States a salary
The ad gives a pay figure or range, in any currency.
Advertised salary
Yearly salaries in EUR from live ads that state one. Monthly salaries count 12 times. For the median, each ad counts once, at the middle of its range. The range runs from the 10th percentile of the lower bounds to the 90th percentile of the upper bounds. Hourly and other-currency salaries are left out, and so are yearly figures under 10,000 or over 1,000,000. B2B (invoiced) salaries are kept apart from employment salaries. Ads that name no contract type count as employment.

Download and cite

Download the data (CSV)

Cite this report:

France Dev Jobs, "English-speaking tech jobs in France: October 2026", published 15 October 2026, https://francedevjobs.com/reports/2026-10

You may reuse these figures with credit to France Dev Jobs (CC BY 4.0).